Home Kundali Ask Milan Profile
Surya · सूर्य
श्री सूर्य चालीसा

Surya Chalisa

Sundays, Ratha Saptami, Chhath, sunrise arghya

Chalisa to Surya Bhagwan — sung facing the rising sun.

← All aartis
Verse 1
देवनागरी
कनक बदन कुण्डल मकर। मुक्तामाला अंग॥ पद्मासन स्थित ध्याइए। शंख चक्र के संग॥
Transliteration
Kanak badan kundal makar Muktaa-maalaa ang Padmaasan sthit dhyaaiye Shankh chakra ke sang
Meaning
Of golden body, with crocodile-shaped earrings, garlands of pearls upon his form — meditate on him seated in lotus posture, with the conch and discus.
· · ·
Verse 2
देवनागरी
जय सविता जय जयति दिवाकर। सहस्त्रांशु सप्ताश्व-तुरंगकर॥ जय जय जय रवि सकल जग ज्योती। जगत हृदय पट खोलन सोती॥
Transliteration
Jai Savitaa jai jayati Divaakar Sahasraanshu saptaashwa-turang-kar Jai jai jai Ravi sakal jag jyotee Jagat hriday pat kholan sotee
Meaning
Victory, Savita; victory, victory, Divakar (the day-maker). Of a thousand rays, your chariot drawn by seven horses. Victory, victory, victory, Sun — light of all the world, opener of the world's heart-doors as you wake.
· · ·
Verse 3
देवनागरी
सात अश्व रथ साजि सुहावन। एक चक्र राशि-चक्र मनावन॥ सृष्टि के तुम पालन-कर्ता। रोग शोक से रक्षण-कर्ता॥
Transliteration
Saat ashwa rath saaji suhaavan Ek chakra raashi-chakra manaavan Srishti ke tum paalan-kartaa Rog shok se rakshan-kartaa
Meaning
Seven horses adorn your chariot; one wheel marks the zodiac's round. You are the sustainer of creation; the protector against disease and grief.
· · ·
Verse 4
देवनागरी
जो कोई सूर्य चालीसा गाये। रोग दोष सब दूर भगाये॥ नित्य उपासना करै जो भारी। होय सहाय सूर्य अघ-हारी॥
Transliteration
Jo koi Surya chaaleesaa gaaye Rog dosh sab door bhagaaye Nitya upaasanaa karai jo bhaaree Hoy sahaay Surya agh-haaree
Meaning
Whoever sings this Surya Chalisa drives away every disease and fault. Whoever worships you with steady devotion — Surya, destroyer of sin, becomes their helper.

About the Surya Chalisa

The Surya Chalisa (श्री सूर्य चालीसा) is a devotional prayer dedicated to Surya (सूर्य). Chalisa to Surya Bhagwan — sung facing the rising sun. On this page you can read the complete lyrics in Hindi (Devanagari), Roman transliteration, and English meaning — line by line — so you can understand every verse as you recite it.

When to recite: Sundays, Ratha Saptami, Chhath, sunrise arghya. Reciting the Surya Chalisa is believed to invoke the blessings of Surya for peace, prosperity, and the removal of obstacles.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Surya Chalisa aarti?

Chalisa to Surya Bhagwan — sung facing the rising sun. It is dedicated to Surya (श्री सूर्य चालीसा) and is available here with full Devanagari lyrics, transliteration and English meaning.

Which deity is the Surya Chalisa dedicated to?

The Surya Chalisa is dedicated to Surya (सूर्य).

When should the Surya Chalisa be recited?

It is traditionally sung during: Sundays, Ratha Saptami, Chhath, sunrise arghya.

Where can I read Surya Chalisa lyrics in Hindi and English?

Astroly.in provides the complete Surya Chalisa lyrics in Hindi (Devanagari), Roman transliteration and English meaning — free to read, print or share.

More aartis